Privacy Policy






Privacy Policy

How to Dominate Local Markets, LLC is committed to safeguarding
your privacy. Contact us at as@howminatelocalmarkets.com
if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your
Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the
Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy
Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we
    follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your
    Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about
    you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal
    Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an
identified or identifiable natural person. Processing
– any operation or set of operations which is performed on
Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data. Data subject
– a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed. Child
– a natural person under 16 years of age. We/us
(either capitalized or not) – How to Dominate Local Markets, LLC

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing
    activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights
    before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information
    regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing
    activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and
    Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any
    purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store
    your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and
    confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know
    whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is
    gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is
    processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the
    data collected from/about you. This includes your right to
    request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request
    rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is
    inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can
    request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain
    conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing
    of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you
    have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data,
    for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the
    right to object to automated Processing, including profiling;
    and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated
    Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an
    outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning
    or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your
    Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible,
    as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your
    request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a
    reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your
    request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory
    authority
    – meaning you have the right for the help of a
    supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies
    such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any
    given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home
address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering
you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with
us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you
to comment or perform other activities on the website. This
information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies
and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart
information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is
any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer
experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of
our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation
that they have legal grounds to share that information with us.
This is either information you have provided them directly with or
that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the
list of our partners here.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example
    registering your account; providing you with other products and
    services that you have requested; providing you with promotional
    items at your request and communicating with you in relation to
    those products and services; communicating and interacting with
    you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fullfill an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your
Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling
contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the
following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal
Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully
    selected partners);
  • to administer and analyze our client base (purchasing behavior
    and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and
    availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider
offering you products/services that are similar or same to your
purchasing history/browsing behavior to be our legitimate
interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the
following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or
    our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation
rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided
by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered
and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of
this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing
information and other information gathered about you for as long
as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving
from law, but not longer than 1 year.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that
are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original
purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will
ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data
    is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data
about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in
order to either make providing the service to you possible or to
enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

  • Mixpanel
  • Google Analytics
  • Stripe
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Marketo
  • Google Analytics for Firebase Personal Data: Cookies,
    unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser
    ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure
adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose
your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we
are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data
to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other
legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe
protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS).
We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor
our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security
of information. However, we promise to notify suitable
authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there
is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything
we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist
authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep
your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information
from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer
behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and
to collect information about users. This is done in order to
personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies
store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we
can access the cookies created by our website. You can control
your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies
may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be
    able to use some important features on our website, such as
    logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal
    information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality
    that makes using our service more convenient and makes
    providing more personalized features possible. For example,
    they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so
    you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when
    commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use
    and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver
    advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests.
    In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you
    see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website
    by advertising networks with the website operator’s
    permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a
    website and this information is shared with other
    organizations such as advertisers. Often targeting or
    advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality
    provided by the other organization.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your
browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party
cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info
or youronlinechoices.com.
For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website.
Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking
by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions regarding Processing your Personal
Data, your rights regarding your Personal Data or this Privacy
Policy, contact our Data Protection Officer Anthony Sarno at as@htdlm.com

Representative Contact in
the EU
Name: Anthony Sarno Email: as@htdlm.com
Phone: 973-440-8880

Supervisory Authority
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Phone: +43 1 531 15 202525

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made September 28, 2018.



>
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.